Eileen Wade Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £42k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Bedford · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £856k | £821k | +£35k | £113k | 146 |
2019-20 | £968k | £968k | +£632 | £114k | 145 |
2020-21 | £981k | £1.0m | -£21k | £93k | 145 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£17k | £110k | 76 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£11k | £121k | 80 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£7k | £113k | 134 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£8k | £122k | 133 |
2025-26 | £1.2m | £1.3m | -£80k | £42k | 137 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,352 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,088.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,839 | £3,310 | £3,033–£3,755 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,742 | £1,292 | £950–£1,637 |
Supply staff | £85 | £133 | £28–£249 |
Admin and clerical | £908 | £354 | £246–£460 |
Premises | £242 | £360 | £269–£467 |
Energy | £103 | £116 | £86–£148 |
Learning resources & ICT | £498 | £299 | £222–£395 |
Bought-in services | £144 | £157 | £85–£245 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Rattlesden Church of England Primary Academy Large reserves
- Diss Infant Academy and Nursery Tight
- Great Bowden Academy, A Church of England Primary School In deficit
- Pirton School Large reserves
- Burscough Bridge St John's Church of England Primary School Tight
- St Nicholas Church of England Primary School, Child Okeford In deficit
- Newtown Primary School Large reserves
- High Ongar Primary School Large reserves
- Kinsale Infant School Heading for deficit
- Our Lady and St Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Netheravon All Saints CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Glastonbury Thorn School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £8,282 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £25k | £181 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £20k | £144 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £66k | £485 |
Money raised by parents
Friends of Eileen Wade School (charity 1204967, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £17k | £16k |
2024-09 | £15k | £15k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £908 a pupil, against a typical £354 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £498 a pupil, against a typical £299 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,839 a pupil, against a typical £3,310 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Eileen Wade Primary School · All Bedford school finances