Schools in Reach

St Paul's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Heading for deficit

Has spent more than it received for 2 years running; at that rate its £5k reserve runs out in about 0 year.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£5k0% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£47kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,814
Pupils
208+5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £3k reserve2018-192019-20: £23k reserve2019-202020-21: £58k reserve2020-212021-22: £92k reserve2021-222022-23: £70k reserve2022-232023-24: £114k reserve2023-242024-25: £52k reserve2024-252025-26: £5k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£800k£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £909k, spending £915k2018-192019-20: income £907k, spending £887k2019-202020-21: income £971k, spending £937k2020-212021-22: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£909k
£915k
-£5k
£3k
199
2019-20
£907k
£887k
+£20k
£23k
199
2020-21
£971k
£937k
+£35k
£58k
206
2021-22
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£34k
£92k
203
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£21k
£70k
211
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£44k
£114k
208
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£63k
£52k
203
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£47k
£5k
208

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,040 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,836.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,108 per pupil; similar schools £3,241 (middle half £3,071–£3,338)Teachers£3,108Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,307 per pupil; similar schools £1,241 (middle half £1,121–£1,512)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,307Supply staff: this school £447 per pupil; similar schools £81 (middle half £40–£211)Supply staff£447Admin and clerical: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £333 (middle half £268–£401)Admin and clerical£390Premises: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £348 (middle half £282–£397)Premises£306Energy: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £80–£121)Energy£88Learning resources & ICT: this school £211 per pupil; similar schools £309 (middle half £266–£390)Learning resources & ICT£211Bought-in services: this school £467 per pupil; similar schools £225 (middle half £110–£287)Bought-in services£467
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,108
£3,241
£3,071–£3,338
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,307
£1,241
£1,121–£1,512
Supply staff
£447
£81
£40–£211
Admin and clerical
£390
£333
£268–£401
Premises
£306
£348
£282–£397
Energy
£88
£99
£80–£121
Learning resources & ICT
£211
£309
£266–£390
Bought-in services
£467
£225
£110–£287

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£6,484
SEN funding (part of grants)
£56k
£269
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£51k
£247
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£69k
£330

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's Catholic Primary School · All South Gloucestershire school finances