Schools in Reach

North Road Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £43k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). South Gloucestershire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£43k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£59kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,254
Pupils
104-1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £78k reserve2018-192019-20: £73k reserve2019-202020-21: £90k reserve2020-212021-22: £91k reserve2021-222022-23: £77k reserve2022-232023-24: £83k reserve2023-242024-25: £101k reserve2024-252025-26: £43k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£500k£600k£700k£800kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £582k, spending £562k2018-192019-20: income £600k, spending £605k2019-202020-21: income £603k, spending £586k2020-212021-22: income £631k, spending £630k2021-222022-23: income £648k, spending £661k2022-232023-24: income £716k, spending £710k2023-242024-25: income £758k, spending £740k2024-252025-26: income £754k, spending £813k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£582k
£562k
+£20k
£78k
105
2019-20
£600k
£605k
-£5k
£73k
104
2020-21
£603k
£586k
+£17k
£90k
106
2021-22
£631k
£630k
+£961
£91k
104
2022-23
£648k
£661k
-£13k
£77k
106
2023-24
£716k
£710k
+£6k
£83k
105
2024-25
£758k
£740k
+£17k
£101k
104
2025-26
£754k
£813k
-£59k
£43k
104

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £7,820 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,537.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,661 per pupil; similar schools £3,678 (middle half £3,476–£3,940)Teachers£3,661Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,265 per pupil; similar schools £1,279 (middle half £1,117–£1,552)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,265Supply staff: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £114 (middle half £26–£230)Supply staff£223Admin and clerical: this school £433 per pupil; similar schools £459 (middle half £323–£539)Admin and clerical£433Premises: this school £239 per pupil; similar schools £371 (middle half £295–£490)Premises£239Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £87–£137)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £398 (middle half £268–£520)Learning resources & ICT£235Bought-in services: this school £355 per pupil; similar schools £228 (middle half £143–£393)Bought-in services£355
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,661
£3,678
£3,476–£3,940
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,265
£1,279
£1,117–£1,552
Supply staff
£223
£114
£26–£230
Admin and clerical
£433
£459
£323–£539
Premises
£239
£371
£295–£490
Energy
£105
£108
£87–£137
Learning resources & ICT
£235
£398
£268–£520
Bought-in services
£355
£228
£143–£393

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£703k
£6,761
SEN funding (part of grants)
£19k
£180
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£20k
£196
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£51k
£493

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for North Road Community Primary School · All South Gloucestershire school finances