Schools in Reach

Greenfields Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £64k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Tyneside · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£64k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£26kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,536
Pupils
215-30% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k-£100k£02018-19: £92k reserve2018-192019-20: £289 reserve2019-202020-21: -£131k reserve2020-212021-22: -£65k reserve2021-222022-23: -£78k reserve2022-232023-24: -£51k reserve2023-242024-25: £38k reserve2024-252025-26: £64k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£5k
£92k
305
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£91k
£289
260
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£131k
-£131k
248
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£66k
-£65k
220
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£13k
-£78k
235
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£26k
-£51k
225
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£90k
£38k
224
2025-26
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£26k
£64k
215

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £9,416 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,637.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,812 per pupil; similar schools £3,462 (middle half £3,116–£3,849)Teachers£3,812Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,142 per pupil; similar schools £1,653 (middle half £1,385–£2,064)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,142Supply staff: this school £120 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £73–£279)Supply staff£120Admin and clerical: this school £330 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £327–£441)Admin and clerical£330Premises: this school £562 per pupil; similar schools £421 (middle half £347–£472)Premises£562Energy: this school £263 per pupil; similar schools £110 (middle half £100–£151)Energy£263Learning resources & ICT: this school £561 per pupil; similar schools £272 (middle half £195–£355)Learning resources & ICT£561Bought-in services: this school £773 per pupil; similar schools £221 (middle half £111–£339)Bought-in services£773
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,812
£3,462
£3,116–£3,849
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,142
£1,653
£1,385–£2,064
Supply staff
£120
£147
£73–£279
Admin and clerical
£330
£367
£327–£441
Premises
£562
£421
£347–£472
Energy
£263
£110
£100–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£561
£272
£195–£355
Bought-in services
£773
£221
£111–£339

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£9,100
SEN funding (part of grants)
£120k
£556
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£149k
£692
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£94k
£436

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Greenfields Community Primary School · All North Tyneside school finances