Schools in Reach

Monkhouse Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £531k in reserve, 24% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Tyneside · Primary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£531k24% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£160kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,520
Pupils
210-2% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £90k reserve2018-192019-20: £94k reserve2019-202020-21: £161k reserve2020-212021-22: £154k reserve2021-222022-23: £222k reserve2022-232023-24: £666k reserve2023-242024-25: £691k reserve2024-252025-26: £531k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.5m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.1m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£13k
£90k
215
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£4k
£94k
215
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£67k
£161k
214
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£7k
£154k
211
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£68k
£222k
230
2023-24
£2.1m
£1.7m
+£444k
£666k
224
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£24k
£691k
218
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.4m
-£160k
£531k
210

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £11,283 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,611.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,099 per pupil; similar schools £3,137 (middle half £3,008–£3,246)Teachers£4,099Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,592 per pupil; similar schools £1,281 (middle half £973–£1,508)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,592Supply staff: this school £113 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £42–£179)Supply staff£113Admin and clerical: this school £459 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £252–£392)Admin and clerical£459Premises: this school £624 per pupil; similar schools £355 (middle half £262–£415)Premises£624Energy: this school £132 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £81–£116)Energy£132Learning resources & ICT: this school £668 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £243–£359)Learning resources & ICT£668Bought-in services: this school £2,909 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £121–£313)Bought-in services£2,909
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,099
£3,137
£3,008–£3,246
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,592
£1,281
£973–£1,508
Supply staff
£113
£101
£42–£179
Admin and clerical
£459
£314
£252–£392
Premises
£624
£355
£262–£415
Energy
£132
£109
£81–£116
Learning resources & ICT
£668
£315
£243–£359
Bought-in services
£2,909
£176
£121–£313

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£9,869
SEN funding (part of grants)
£34k
£163
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£76k
£361
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£137k
£651

Money raised by parents

MONKHOUSE PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENT TEACHERS FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1125036, Registered) raised £6k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£6k
£10k
2024-08
£6k
£3k
2023-08
£4k
£3k
2022-08
£2k
£2k
2021-08
£2k
£10k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Monkhouse Primary School · All North Tyneside school finances