St Paul's CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £129k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Newcastle upon Tyne · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£38k | £68k | 261 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£42k | £110k | 269 |
2020-21 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£76k | £187k | 263 |
2021-22 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£35k | £151k | 259 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£15k | £136k | 266 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£87k | £48k | 259 |
2024-25 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£57k | £106k | 224 |
2025-26 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£23k | £129k | 217 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,285 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,116.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,785 | £3,538 | £3,327–£4,019 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,555 | £1,810 | £1,382–£2,120 |
Supply staff | £89 | £183 | £55–£342 |
Admin and clerical | £480 | £339 | £310–£427 |
Premises | £404 | £451 | £391–£617 |
Energy | £100 | £136 | £107–£172 |
Learning resources & ICT | £506 | £356 | £251–£383 |
Bought-in services | £438 | £232 | £141–£339 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hylton Castle Primary School Large reserves
- Cage Green Primary School Healthy
- Hawbush Primary School Healthy
- Meadowbank Primary School Healthy
- Grimes Dyke Primary School In deficit
- St Maria Goretti Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Reevy Hill Primary School In deficit
- St Martin's CofE Junior Infant and Nursery School Healthy
- Studley Green Primary School Large reserves
- Abbey Primary School Heading for deficit
- Stanhope Primary School In deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Benwell Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.7m | £7,984 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £70k | £324 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £157k | £724 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £88k | £406 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 17% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £438 a pupil, against a typical £232 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £506 a pupil, against a typical £356 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £480 a pupil, against a typical £339 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Paul's CofE Primary School · All Newcastle upon Tyne school finances