Schools in Reach

Archbishop Runcie CofE First School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £43k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Newcastle upon Tyne · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£43k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£58kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,342
Pupils
164-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: -£35k reserve2018-192019-20: -£57k reserve2019-202020-21: £65k reserve2020-212021-22: £145k reserve2021-222022-23: £188k reserve2022-232023-24: £81k reserve2023-242024-25: -£15k reserve2024-252025-26: £43k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£600k£800k£1.0m£1.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £798k, spending £864k2018-192019-20: income £785k, spending £806k2019-202020-21: income £899k, spending £777k2020-212021-22: income £939k, spending £858k2021-222022-23: income £1.1m, spending £1.0m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2024-252025-26: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£798k
£864k
-£66k
-£35k
168
2019-20
£785k
£806k
-£21k
-£57k
158
2020-21
£899k
£777k
+£122k
£65k
170
2021-22
£939k
£858k
+£80k
£145k
182
2022-23
£1.1m
£1.0m
+£43k
£188k
172
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£106k
£81k
170
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£97k
-£15k
170
2025-26
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£58k
£43k
164

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,986 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,843.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,992 per pupil; similar schools £3,440 (middle half £3,133–£3,852)Teachers£2,992Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,389 per pupil; similar schools £1,212 (middle half £974–£1,454)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,389Supply staff: this school £223 per pupil; similar schools £94 (middle half £37–£204)Supply staff£223Admin and clerical: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £298 (middle half £208–£430)Admin and clerical£357Premises: this school £455 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £286–£407)Premises£455Energy: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £95–£133)Energy£81Learning resources & ICT: this school £342 per pupil; similar schools £264 (middle half £191–£365)Learning resources & ICT£342Bought-in services: this school £410 per pupil; similar schools £163 (middle half £96–£217)Bought-in services£410
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,992
£3,440
£3,133–£3,852
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,389
£1,212
£974–£1,454
Supply staff
£223
£94
£37–£204
Admin and clerical
£357
£298
£208–£430
Premises
£455
£342
£286–£407
Energy
£81
£111
£95–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£342
£264
£191–£365
Bought-in services
£410
£163
£96–£217

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.1m
£6,831
SEN funding (part of grants)
£68k
£417
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£34k
£211
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£84k
£512

Money raised by parents

ARCHBISHOP RUNCIE CHURCH OF ENGLAND (AIDED) FIRST SCHOOL PARENTS TEACHERS AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1040041, Registered) raised £597 in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£597
£402
2024-08
£1k
£2k
2023-08
£4k
£3k
2022-08
£5k
£3k
2021-08
£3k
£2k

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Archbishop Runcie CofE First School · All Newcastle upon Tyne school finances