Byker Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £288k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Newcastle upon Tyne · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£93k | £144k | 466 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£175k | £319k | 477 |
2020-21 | £3.1m | £2.8m | +£250k | £569k | 451 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £3.2m | -£173k | £397k | 449 |
2022-23 | £3.2m | £3.4m | -£217k | £179k | 440 |
2023-24 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£105k | £284k | 424 |
2024-25 | £3.6m | £3.5m | +£73k | £358k | 398 |
2025-26 | £3.5m | £3.6m | -£70k | £288k | 378 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,560 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,020.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,441 | £3,622 | £3,352–£4,254 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,027 | £1,646 | £1,257–£1,837 |
Supply staff | £186 | £339 | £227–£459 |
Admin and clerical | £449 | £311 | £240–£422 |
Premises | £522 | £417 | £324–£542 |
Energy | £96 | £120 | £101–£156 |
Learning resources & ICT | £237 | £296 | £234–£445 |
Bought-in services | £781 | £167 | £104–£301 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Oasis Academy Fir Vale Large reserves
- Regents Park Community Primary School In deficit
- Pear Tree Community Junior School Large reserves
- Chilwell Croft Academy Large reserves
- Co-op Academy Woodlands Large reserves
- Canning Street Primary School Large reserves
- Beech Grove Primary School Healthy
- Oasis Academy Nunsthorpe Large reserves
- Central Walker Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Braeburn Primary and Nursery Academy Tight
- The Oaks Primary School Healthy
- Haveley Hey Community School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.5m | £9,266 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £98k | £259 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £460k | £1,217 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £41k | £109 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 19% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £781 a pupil, against a typical £167 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,027 a pupil, against a typical £1,646 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Byker Primary School · All Newcastle upon Tyne school finances