Archibald First School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £96k, 4% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Newcastle upon Tyne · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£46k | £136k | 328 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£32k | £169k | 326 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£140k | £309k | 325 |
2021-22 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£20k | £330k | 326 |
2022-23 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£87k | £243k | 328 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£154k | £89k | 328 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.3m | -£224k | -£135k | 326 |
2025-26 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£39k | -£96k | 326 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £6,668 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,214.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,015 | £3,110 | £2,912–£3,301 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,459 | £1,141 | £986–£1,363 |
Supply staff | £122 | £91 | £41–£153 |
Admin and clerical | £285 | £285 | £227–£350 |
Premises | £248 | £303 | £262–£379 |
Energy | £74 | £92 | £67–£106 |
Learning resources & ICT | £351 | £249 | £194–£313 |
Bought-in services | £360 | £117 | £68–£197 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Havannah First School Healthy
- Our Lady's Roman Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- St Nicholas Church of England First School Large reserves
- Westvale Park Primary Academy Large reserves
- Crown Meadow First School & Nursery In deficit
- Overdale Infant School Large reserves
- Radbrook Primary School Healthy
- St Nicholas Chantry Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Hardy Mill Primary School Heading for deficit
- Lift Hockley Large reserves
- The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chelmsford Large reserves
- Healing Primary Academy Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £6,165 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £190k | £580 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £63k | £194 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £209k | £640 |
Money raised by parents
ARCHIBALD FIRST SCHOOL PTFA (charity 1099483, Registered) raised £14k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £14k | £17k |
2024-08 | £12k | £15k |
2023-08 | £10k | £4k |
2022-08 | £5k | £4k |
2021-08 | £19k | £16k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on bought-in services is £360 a pupil, against a typical £117 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £351 a pupil, against a typical £249 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Archibald First School · All Newcastle upon Tyne school finances