Hunslet Carr Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £157k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Leeds · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.5m | £2.8m | -£248k | -£18k | 435 |
2019-20 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£63k | -£81k | 422 |
2020-21 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£102k | £21k | 394 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£22k | £43k | 398 |
2022-23 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£48k | £91k | 382 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£137k | -£46k | 391 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £3.3m | -£231k | -£277k | 369 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£120k | -£157k | 341 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £8,971 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,241.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,795 | £3,451 | £3,045–£3,788 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,226 | £1,725 | £1,307–£2,028 |
Supply staff | £200 | £159 | £83–£272 |
Admin and clerical | £305 | £301 | £221–£352 |
Premises | £349 | £379 | £310–£459 |
Energy | £139 | £134 | £98–£152 |
Learning resources & ICT | £454 | £247 | £191–£340 |
Bought-in services | £523 | £178 | £80–£217 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Jesmond Gardens Primary School Large reserves
- Sir Alexander Fleming Primary School Large reserves
- Stockwell Academy Healthy
- Four Oaks Community Primary School Healthy
- Usworth Colliery Primary School Healthy
- Francis Askew Primary School Large reserves
- Atherton St George's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Roe Farm Primary School Heading for deficit
- Bewsey Lodge Academy Healthy
- Woodlands Primary Academy Large reserves
- Tipton Green Junior School Large reserves
- Unity Community Primary Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £9,171 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £253k | £743 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £369k | £1,083 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £52k | £153 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 22% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £523 a pupil, against a typical £178 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £454 a pupil, against a typical £247 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hunslet Carr Primary School · All Leeds school finances