Highfield Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £101k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 4 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Leeds · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£16k | £79k | 448 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.9m | +£13k | £93k | 451 |
2020-21 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£66k | £158k | 447 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£22k | £180k | 451 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£12k | £168k | 417 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£36k | £133k | 421 |
2024-25 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£7k | £126k | 421 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£25k | £101k | 419 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £6,852 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £5,899.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,973 | £2,889 | £2,778–£3,084 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,522 | £1,121 | £845–£1,276 |
Supply staff | £114 | £67 | £11–£144 |
Admin and clerical | £360 | £266 | £208–£349 |
Premises | £317 | £288 | £261–£335 |
Energy | £173 | £79 | £61–£92 |
Learning resources & ICT | £147 | £249 | £215–£298 |
Bought-in services | £423 | £106 | £62–£155 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Heron Way Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Silverhill Primary School Healthy
- St Wilfrid's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- The Marist Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Buckhurst Hill Large reserves
- Maney Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Krishna Avanti Primary School Large reserves
- The Croft Primary School Large reserves
- Samuel Lucas Primary School Tight
- Great Kingshill Church of England Combined School Large reserves
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £5,954 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £112k | £267 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £52k | £124 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £351k | £838 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £423 a pupil, against a typical £106 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £173 a pupil, against a typical £79 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,522 a pupil, against a typical £1,121 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Highfield Primary School · All Leeds school finances