Lowtown Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £388k in reserve, 24% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Leeds · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£36k | £270k | 208 |
2019-20 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£10k | £280k | 209 |
2020-21 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£22k | £303k | 209 |
2021-22 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£33k | £336k | 209 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£28k | £308k | 208 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£16k | £324k | 207 |
2024-25 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£24k | £348k | 208 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£40k | £388k | 208 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,648 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,859.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,224 | £3,169 | £2,971–£3,355 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,652 | £1,202 | £1,080–£1,481 |
Supply staff | £32 | £80 | £33–£151 |
Admin and clerical | £474 | £321 | £293–£384 |
Premises | £499 | £336 | £284–£393 |
Energy | £104 | £103 | £80–£121 |
Learning resources & ICT | £273 | £333 | £247–£373 |
Bought-in services | £531 | £204 | £98–£264 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Stapleford Community Primary School Tight
- St Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School Tight
- Emersons Green Primary School Tight
- Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Ridgeway Farm CofE Academy In deficit
- Pixies Hill Primary School Healthy
- Mereworth Community Primary School Heading for deficit
- St Mary and St John Catholic Primary School Tight
- Fairfield Community Primary School Tight
- Cherry Tree School In deficit
- Woodsetts Primary School Tight
- Rayne Primary and Nursery School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,665 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £96k | £462 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £58k | £281 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £270k | £1,297 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £531 a pupil, against a typical £204 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £499 a pupil, against a typical £336 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £474 a pupil, against a typical £321 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,652 a pupil, against a typical £1,202 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lowtown Primary School · All Leeds school finances