Schools in Reach

Netherhall St James CofE (VC) Infant and Nursery School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £129k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kirklees · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£129k7% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£53kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,236
Pupils
176-33% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £150k reserve2018-192019-20: £151k reserve2019-202020-21: £136k reserve2020-212021-22: £69k reserve2021-222022-23: £84k reserve2022-232023-24: £151k reserve2023-242024-25: £182k reserve2024-252025-26: £129k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£28k
£150k
262
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£512
£151k
225
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.6m
-£15k
£136k
191
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£67k
£69k
200
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£15k
£84k
203
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£67k
£151k
206
2024-25
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£31k
£182k
181
2025-26
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£53k
£129k
176

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £11,537 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,925.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,659 per pupil; similar schools £3,617 (middle half £3,436–£3,890)Teachers£4,659Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,130 per pupil; similar schools £1,612 (middle half £1,274–£1,791)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,130Supply staff: this school £170 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £83–£254)Supply staff£170Admin and clerical: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £377 (middle half £318–£484)Admin and clerical£347Premises: this school £1,490 per pupil; similar schools £494 (middle half £392–£569)Premises£1,490Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £98–£159)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £399 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £206–£387)Learning resources & ICT£399Bought-in services: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £131–£414)Bought-in services£357
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,659
£3,617
£3,436–£3,890
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,130
£1,612
£1,274–£1,791
Supply staff
£170
£166
£83–£254
Admin and clerical
£347
£377
£318–£484
Premises
£1,490
£494
£392–£569
Energy
£0
£142
£98–£159
Learning resources & ICT
£399
£330
£206–£387
Bought-in services
£357
£274
£131–£414

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£10,956
SEN funding (part of grants)
£208k
£1,180
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£117k
£665
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£49k
£280

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Netherhall St James CofE (VC) Infant and Nursery School · All Kirklees school finances