Schools in Reach

Netherhall Learning Campus Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £165k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 3 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Kirklees · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£165k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£34kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,934
Pupils
250-15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £132k reserve2018-192019-20: £164k reserve2019-202020-21: £295k reserve2020-212021-22: £204k reserve2021-222022-23: £257k reserve2022-232023-24: £207k reserve2023-242024-25: £199k reserve2024-252025-26: £165k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£17k
£132k
293
2019-20
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£32k
£164k
322
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£131k
£295k
316
2021-22
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£91k
£204k
315
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£54k
£257k
300
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£50k
£207k
296
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£8k
£199k
283
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£34k
£165k
250

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £11,069 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,177.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,714 per pupil; similar schools £3,544 (middle half £3,229–£4,087)Teachers£4,714Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,631 per pupil; similar schools £1,772 (middle half £1,315–£2,151)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,631Supply staff: this school £386 per pupil; similar schools £115 (middle half £24–£293)Supply staff£386Admin and clerical: this school £388 per pupil; similar schools £358 (middle half £267–£468)Admin and clerical£388Premises: this school £1,013 per pupil; similar schools £451 (middle half £358–£523)Premises£1,013Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £105–£178)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £681 per pupil; similar schools £349 (middle half £229–£436)Learning resources & ICT£681Bought-in services: this school £418 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £69–£402)Bought-in services£418
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,714
£3,544
£3,229–£4,087
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,631
£1,772
£1,315–£2,151
Supply staff
£386
£115
£24–£293
Admin and clerical
£388
£358
£267–£468
Premises
£1,013
£451
£358–£523
Energy
£0
£141
£105–£178
Learning resources & ICT
£681
£349
£229–£436
Bought-in services
£418
£156
£69–£402

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£10,617
SEN funding (part of grants)
£244k
£978
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£239k
£956
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£79k
£317

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Netherhall Learning Campus Junior School · All Kirklees school finances