Norland CE School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £95k in reserve, 8% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 4 years.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Calderdale · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £535k | £495k | +£40k | £70k | 108 |
2019-20 | £560k | £519k | +£41k | £111k | 108 |
2020-21 | £587k | £574k | +£14k | £125k | 101 |
2021-22 | £595k | £583k | +£12k | £137k | 90 |
2022-23 | £632k | £651k | -£19k | £119k | 75 |
2023-24 | £599k | £632k | -£34k | £85k | 75 |
2024-25 | £576k | £593k | -£17k | £68k | 63 |
2025-26 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£28k | £95k | 122 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £9,604 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,206.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,806 | £3,621 | £3,021–£3,908 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,168 | £1,759 | £1,349–£2,288 |
Supply staff | £189 | £152 | £99–£271 |
Admin and clerical | £306 | £407 | £309–£517 |
Premises | £523 | £382 | £319–£544 |
Energy | £265 | £133 | £108–£156 |
Learning resources & ICT | £634 | £375 | £259–£554 |
Bought-in services | £616 | £208 | £121–£346 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Tetney Primary School Large reserves
- St Jude's CofE Infant School Large reserves
- Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School Tight
- Berwick St Mary's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Innsworth Infant School Large reserves
- Suffield Park Infant and Nursery School, Cromer Large reserves
- Higham St John's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Michael's Nursery and Infant School In deficit
- Rivenhall Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Nicholas CofE Primary School In deficit
- Bicton Church of England Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Tiptoe Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £8,694 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £15k | £122 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £24k | £199 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £86k | £709 |
Money raised by parents
NORLAND C OF E JUNIOR SCHOOL PTA (charity 1161095, Registered) raised £7k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £7k | £5k |
2024-08 | £4k | £2k |
2023-08 | £3k | £9k |
2022-08 | £4k | £1k |
2021-08 | £610 | £68 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £616 a pupil, against a typical £208 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £265 a pupil, against a typical £133 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £634 a pupil, against a typical £375 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,806 a pupil, against a typical £3,621 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Norland CE School · All Calderdale school finances