Riverside Junior School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £94k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Calderdale · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £940k | £899k | +£41k | £91k | 183 |
2019-20 | £998k | £937k | +£61k | £152k | 164 |
2020-21 | £950k | £889k | +£61k | £214k | 160 |
2021-22 | £982k | £964k | +£18k | £231k | 148 |
2022-23 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£87k | £144k | 143 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£15k | £129k | 126 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£51k | £79k | 118 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£16k | £94k | 118 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £10,574 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,240.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,277 | £3,614 | £3,233–£3,822 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,833 | £1,866 | £1,368–£2,387 |
Supply staff | £755 | £148 | £50–£278 |
Admin and clerical | £360 | £450 | £310–£636 |
Premises | £348 | £422 | £319–£517 |
Energy | £244 | £133 | £107–£158 |
Learning resources & ICT | £706 | £375 | £249–£557 |
Bought-in services | £171 | £210 | £94–£415 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Michael's Church of England Infant School Maidstone Healthy
- Bere Regis Primary and Preschool Large reserves
- St Nicholas CofE Primary School In deficit
- Hurst Green Church of England Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- St Catherine's Roman Catholic School In deficit
- Lulworth and Winfrith CofE Primary School Tight
- St Michael's Nursery and Infant School In deficit
- St Jude's CofE Infant School Large reserves
- St Peter's Church of England Junior School Healthy
- Park Street CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Ormesby Village Junior School Large reserves
- Icklesham Church of England Primary School and Nursery Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.1m | £9,433 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £246k | £2,081 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £41k | £346 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £150k | £1,272 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 36% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £755 a pupil, against a typical £148 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £706 a pupil, against a typical £375 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £244 a pupil, against a typical £133 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,277 a pupil, against a typical £3,614 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Riverside Junior School · All Calderdale school finances