Parkinson Lane Community Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £895k in reserve, 25% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Calderdale · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.0m | £2.8m | +£164k | £562k | 574 |
2019-20 | £3.0m | £3.1m | -£92k | £470k | 557 |
2020-21 | £3.2m | £3.0m | +£164k | £634k | 549 |
2021-22 | £3.3m | £3.1m | +£130k | £765k | 548 |
2022-23 | £3.4m | £3.4m | -£22k | £743k | 564 |
2023-24 | £3.7m | £3.5m | +£257k | £999k | 534 |
2024-25 | £3.7m | £3.6m | +£55k | £1.1m | 526 |
2025-26 | £3.6m | £3.8m | -£159k | £895k | 512 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,384 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,823.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,532 | £3,195 | £2,957–£3,454 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,302 | £1,522 | £1,251–£2,006 |
Supply staff | £180 | £68 | £29–£168 |
Admin and clerical | £302 | £292 | £230–£345 |
Premises | £429 | £398 | £298–£458 |
Energy | £149 | £93 | £74–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £409 | £289 | £216–£360 |
Bought-in services | £122 | £117 | £48–£210 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Jubilee Wood Primary School Healthy
- Kirton Primary School Large reserves
- Halfway Houses Primary School Large reserves
- Shears Green Junior School Tight
- Brackensdale Spencer Academy In deficit
- Haydon Abbey School and Pre-School Heading for deficit
- Firs Primary School Tight
- Lowerplace Primary School Healthy
- The Bewbush Academy Healthy
- New Horizons Primary School Healthy
- Rosedale Church of England C Infant School In deficit
- Crosby Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.6m | £7,045 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £93k | £182 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £247k | £482 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £148k | £289 |
Money raised by parents
Parkinson Lane Community School PTSA (charity 1104478, Registered) raised £2k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £2k | £11k |
2024-07 | £8k | £5k |
2023-07 | £3k | £409 |
2022-07 | £4k | £230 |
2021-07 | £10 | £15k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 11% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on energy is £149 a pupil, against a typical £93 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £409 a pupil, against a typical £289 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Parkinson Lane Community Primary School · All Calderdale school finances