Rivelin Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £201k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sheffield · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£663 | £33k | 388 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£90k | £123k | 378 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£62k | £186k | 365 |
2021-22 | £2.0m | £2.0m | -£64k | £121k | 368 |
2022-23 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£154k | -£33k | 406 |
2023-24 | £2.3m | £2.2m | +£138k | £105k | 410 |
2024-25 | £2.4m | £2.4m | +£1k | £106k | 401 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£95k | £201k | 364 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,887 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,362.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,213 | £3,146 | £2,918–£3,310 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,245 | £1,269 | £1,058–£1,446 |
Supply staff | £69 | £158 | £69–£308 |
Admin and clerical | £331 | £315 | £249–£347 |
Premises | £442 | £318 | £270–£355 |
Energy | £90 | £91 | £84–£118 |
Learning resources & ICT | £346 | £284 | £210–£323 |
Bought-in services | £372 | £125 | £74–£165 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ellison Primary Academy Healthy
- Long Meadow School In deficit
- Studfall Infant Academy Healthy
- Padnell Junior School Large reserves
- Anlaby Primary School Healthy
- Queen Emma Primary School In deficit
- Warwick Road Primary School Healthy
- Lancaster Dallas Road Community Primary School Large reserves
- Ferndown First School Tight
- Sileby Redlands Community Primary School Large reserves
- Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Buckingham Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.5m | £6,779 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £109k | £299 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £109k | £299 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £142k | £391 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £372 a pupil, against a typical £125 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £442 a pupil, against a typical £318 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Rivelin Primary School · All Sheffield school finances