Schools in Reach

Thornhill Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £251k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rotherham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£251k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£63kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,592
Pupils
310+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £94k reserve2018-192019-20: £63k reserve2019-202020-21: £94k reserve2020-212021-22: £123k reserve2021-222022-23: £207k reserve2022-232023-24: £262k reserve2023-242024-25: £314k reserve2024-252025-26: £251k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.9m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£46k
£94k
306
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£31k
£63k
295
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£31k
£94k
294
2021-22
£1.9m
£1.9m
+£29k
£123k
297
2022-23
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£84k
£207k
320
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£55k
£262k
324
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£52k
£314k
339
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£63k
£251k
310

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £8,795 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,683.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,314 per pupil; similar schools £3,631 (middle half £3,304–£3,917)Teachers£3,314Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,359 per pupil; similar schools £1,572 (middle half £1,405–£2,034)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,359Supply staff: this school £332 per pupil; similar schools £169 (middle half £94–£397)Supply staff£332Admin and clerical: this school £226 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £270–£404)Admin and clerical£226Premises: this school £1,324 per pupil; similar schools £357 (middle half £320–£429)Premises£1,324Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £100–£157)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £257–£367)Learning resources & ICT£328Bought-in services: this school £166 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £68–£450)Bought-in services£166
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,314
£3,631
£3,304–£3,917
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,359
£1,572
£1,405–£2,034
Supply staff
£332
£169
£94–£397
Admin and clerical
£226
£335
£270–£404
Premises
£1,324
£357
£320–£429
Energy
£0
£116
£100–£157
Learning resources & ICT
£328
£304
£257–£367
Bought-in services
£166
£170
£68–£450

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£8,392
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£204k
£658
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£62k
£200

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Thornhill Primary School · All Rotherham school finances