Schools in Reach

Broom Valley Community School: school finances

Tight

Holds £81k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rotherham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£81k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£124kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,241
Pupils
384-10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £110k reserve2018-192019-20: £169k reserve2019-202020-21: £205k reserve2020-212021-22: £150k reserve2021-222022-23: £71k reserve2022-232023-24: £183k reserve2023-242024-25: £205k reserve2024-252025-26: £81k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.8m, spending £2.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£88k
£110k
428
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£59k
£169k
421
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£35k
£205k
392
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£55k
£150k
391
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£79k
£71k
382
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£112k
£183k
394
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£22k
£205k
398
2025-26
£2.8m
£2.9m
-£124k
£81k
384

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,563 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,356.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,111 per pupil; similar schools £3,272 (middle half £2,991–£3,631)Teachers£3,111Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,580 per pupil; similar schools £1,601 (middle half £1,175–£1,866)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,580Supply staff: this school £465 per pupil; similar schools £168 (middle half £80–£378)Supply staff£465Admin and clerical: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £241–£410)Admin and clerical£282Premises: this school £411 per pupil; similar schools £378 (middle half £301–£512)Premises£411Energy: this school £145 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £78–£125)Energy£145Learning resources & ICT: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £225–£313)Learning resources & ICT£271Bought-in services: this school £158 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £92–£352)Bought-in services£158
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,111
£3,272
£2,991–£3,631
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,580
£1,601
£1,175–£1,866
Supply staff
£465
£168
£80–£378
Admin and clerical
£282
£297
£241–£410
Premises
£411
£378
£301–£512
Energy
£145
£102
£78–£125
Learning resources & ICT
£271
£280
£225–£313
Bought-in services
£158
£166
£92–£352

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,941
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£230k
£601
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£115k
£300

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Broom Valley Community School · All Rotherham school finances