Schools in Reach

Bentley New Village Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £504k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Doncaster · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£504k23% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£44kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,026
Pupils
242-10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £132k reserve2018-192019-20: £179k reserve2019-202020-21: £278k reserve2020-212021-22: £290k reserve2021-222022-23: £416k reserve2022-232023-24: £509k reserve2023-242024-25: £548k reserve2024-252025-26: £504k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £1.9m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£21k
£132k
270
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£47k
£179k
273
2020-21
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£100k
£278k
265
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£12k
£290k
268
2022-23
£1.9m
£1.7m
+£125k
£416k
280
2023-24
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£93k
£509k
272
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£39k
£548k
272
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£44k
£504k
242

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £9,206 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,090.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,398 per pupil; similar schools £3,493 (middle half £3,178–£3,933)Teachers£3,398Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,055 per pupil; similar schools £1,604 (middle half £1,283–£2,081)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,055Supply staff: this school £406 per pupil; similar schools £207 (middle half £100–£469)Supply staff£406Admin and clerical: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £243–£401)Admin and clerical£298Premises: this school £463 per pupil; similar schools £474 (middle half £381–£543)Premises£463Energy: this school £135 per pupil; similar schools £129 (middle half £118–£205)Energy£135Learning resources & ICT: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £252–£401)Learning resources & ICT£300Bought-in services: this school £1,025 per pupil; similar schools £141 (middle half £73–£313)Bought-in services£1,025
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,398
£3,493
£3,178–£3,933
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,055
£1,604
£1,283–£2,081
Supply staff
£406
£207
£100–£469
Admin and clerical
£298
£337
£243–£401
Premises
£463
£474
£381–£543
Energy
£135
£129
£118–£205
Learning resources & ICT
£300
£303
£252–£401
Bought-in services
£1,025
£141
£73–£313

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£8,697
SEN funding (part of grants)
£132k
£546
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£204k
£841
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£80k
£331

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bentley New Village Primary School · All Doncaster school finances