Schools in Reach

St Alphonsus RC Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £73k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£73k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£421income minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,534
Pupils
167-17% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £282k reserve2018-192019-20: £209k reserve2019-202020-21: £191k reserve2020-212021-22: £120k reserve2021-222022-23: £52k reserve2022-232023-24: £97k reserve2023-242024-25: £73k reserve2024-252025-26: £73k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.1m£1.2m£1.3m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£55k
£282k
202
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£73k
£209k
196
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£18k
£191k
188
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£71k
£120k
192
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£69k
£52k
194
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£46k
£97k
184
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£25k
£73k
184
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£421
£73k
167

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £8,532 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,558.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,326 per pupil; similar schools £3,744 (middle half £3,201–£4,440)Teachers£4,326Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,702 per pupil; similar schools £1,686 (middle half £992–£2,113)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,702Supply staff: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £206 (middle half £96–£473)Supply staff£95Admin and clerical: this school £466 per pupil; similar schools £398 (middle half £309–£456)Admin and clerical£466Premises: this school £404 per pupil; similar schools £472 (middle half £367–£571)Premises£404Energy: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £114–£172)Energy£100Learning resources & ICT: this school £205 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £260–£449)Learning resources & ICT£205Bought-in services: this school £196 per pupil; similar schools £210 (middle half £50–£378)Bought-in services£196
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,326
£3,744
£3,201–£4,440
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,702
£1,686
£992–£2,113
Supply staff
£95
£206
£96–£473
Admin and clerical
£466
£398
£309–£456
Premises
£404
£472
£367–£571
Energy
£100
£151
£114–£172
Learning resources & ICT
£205
£324
£260–£449
Bought-in services
£196
£210
£50–£378

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£8,398
SEN funding (part of grants)
£56k
£334
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£103k
£614
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£23k
£136

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Alphonsus RC Primary School · All Trafford school finances