Schools in Reach

Well Green Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £21k, 2% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
-£21k-2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£68kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,058
Pupils
225-8% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£25k£0£25k£50k2018-19: £56k reserve2018-192019-20: £67k reserve2019-202020-21: £46k reserve2020-212021-22: £34k reserve2021-222022-23: £30k reserve2022-232023-24: £35k reserve2023-242024-25: £47k reserve2024-252025-26: -£21k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2022-232023-24: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£11k
£56k
244
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£11k
£67k
240
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£21k
£46k
234
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£12k
£34k
237
2022-23
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£4k
£30k
237
2023-24
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£5k
£35k
232
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£12k
£47k
226
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£68k
-£21k
225

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £6,360 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,583.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,328 per pupil; similar schools £3,136 (middle half £2,988–£3,335)Teachers£3,328Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £743 per pupil; similar schools £1,136 (middle half £1,001–£1,434)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£743Supply staff: this school £81 per pupil; similar schools £82 (middle half £45–£144)Supply staff£81Admin and clerical: this school £238 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £290–£369)Admin and clerical£238Premises: this school £349 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £290–£413)Premises£349Energy: this school £98 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £74–£115)Energy£98Learning resources & ICT: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £244–£375)Learning resources & ICT£282Bought-in services: this school £373 per pupil; similar schools £166 (middle half £102–£237)Bought-in services£373
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,328
£3,136
£2,988–£3,335
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£743
£1,136
£1,001–£1,434
Supply staff
£81
£82
£45–£144
Admin and clerical
£238
£327
£290–£369
Premises
£349
£351
£290–£413
Energy
£98
£92
£74–£115
Learning resources & ICT
£282
£313
£244–£375
Bought-in services
£373
£166
£102–£237

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£5,625
SEN funding (part of grants)
£44k
£194
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£21k
£92
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£97k
£433

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Well Green Primary School · All Trafford school finances