St Mary's RC Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £6k, 0% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£8k | £64k | 225 |
2019-20 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£11k | £53k | 222 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£50k | £3k | 216 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£11k | -£8k | 218 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£51k | £44k | 219 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£35k | £8k | 218 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£17k | £25k | 231 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.8m | -£31k | -£6k | 225 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,856 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,708.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,504 | £3,215 | £2,973–£3,556 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,410 | £1,262 | £816–£1,792 |
Supply staff | £608 | £203 | £89–£282 |
Admin and clerical | £328 | £352 | £240–£437 |
Premises | £280 | £362 | £309–£440 |
Energy | £72 | £103 | £87–£138 |
Learning resources & ICT | £360 | £294 | £205–£383 |
Bought-in services | £390 | £154 | £66–£232 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Vernon Terrace Primary School Tight
- Thorpe Primary School Tight
- Laceby Stanford Primary Academy Tight
- St Gilbert's RC Primary School Healthy
- Leverstock Green Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Vincent's Voluntary Catholic Academy Healthy
- Melbourne Junior School Large reserves
- Harewood Infant School Large reserves
- Godley Community Primary Academy In deficit
- St Bede's Catholic Primary School, South Shields In deficit
- Exning Primary School Large reserves
- Hatfield Woodhouse Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £7,221 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £264k | £1,174 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £57k | £252 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £112k | £496 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £608 a pupil, against a typical £203 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £390 a pupil, against a typical £154 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's RC Primary School · All Tameside school finances