Schools in Reach

St Raphael's Catholic Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £62k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£62k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£76kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,837
Pupils
212-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£25k£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £23k reserve2018-192019-20: £18k reserve2019-202020-21: £81k reserve2020-212021-22: £69k reserve2021-222022-23: £39k reserve2022-232023-24: £14k reserve2023-242024-25: -£14k reserve2024-252025-26: £62k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.3m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£12k
£23k
226
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£5k
£18k
232
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£63k
£81k
221
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£12k
£69k
217
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
-£30k
£39k
214
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£25k
£14k
215
2024-25
£1.3m
£1.4m
-£28k
-£14k
213
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£76k
£62k
212

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £6,481 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,026.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,304 per pupil; similar schools £3,272 (middle half £3,040–£3,587)Teachers£3,304Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,305 per pupil; similar schools £1,397 (middle half £1,120–£1,724)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,305Supply staff: this school £71 per pupil; similar schools £116 (middle half £54–£197)Supply staff£71Admin and clerical: this school £318 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £255–£418)Admin and clerical£318Premises: this school £291 per pupil; similar schools £372 (middle half £283–£455)Premises£291Energy: this school £95 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £85–£119)Energy£95Learning resources & ICT: this school £227 per pupil; similar schools £278 (middle half £195–£428)Learning resources & ICT£227Bought-in services: this school £246 per pupil; similar schools £178 (middle half £84–£278)Bought-in services£246
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,304
£3,272
£3,040–£3,587
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,305
£1,397
£1,120–£1,724
Supply staff
£71
£116
£54–£197
Admin and clerical
£318
£313
£255–£418
Premises
£291
£372
£283–£455
Energy
£95
£104
£85–£119
Learning resources & ICT
£227
£278
£195–£428
Bought-in services
£246
£178
£84–£278

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.4m
£6,550
SEN funding (part of grants)
£33k
£157
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£57k
£270
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£72k
£341

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Raphael's Catholic Primary School · All Tameside school finances