Schools in Reach

Stalyhill Junior School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £86k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 3 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£86k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£46kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,056
Pupils
227-0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £118k reserve2018-192019-20: £108k reserve2019-202020-21: £100k reserve2020-212021-22: £153k reserve2021-222022-23: £170k reserve2022-232023-24: £160k reserve2023-242024-25: £132k reserve2024-252025-26: £86k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2018-192019-20: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2019-202020-21: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2021-222022-23: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2023-242024-25: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.1m
+£148
£118k
228
2019-20
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£11k
£108k
233
2020-21
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£7k
£100k
235
2021-22
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£53k
£153k
229
2022-23
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£16k
£170k
231
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£10k
£160k
231
2024-25
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£28k
£132k
230
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£46k
£86k
227

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £6,258 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,671.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,123 per pupil; similar schools £3,114 (middle half £2,835–£3,372)Teachers£3,123Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £894 per pupil; similar schools £1,357 (middle half £1,047–£1,552)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£894Supply staff: this school £420 per pupil; similar schools £84 (middle half £51–£198)Supply staff£420Admin and clerical: this school £306 per pupil; similar schools £312 (middle half £262–£366)Admin and clerical£306Premises: this school £236 per pupil; similar schools £329 (middle half £284–£394)Premises£236Energy: this school £66 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £90–£128)Energy£66Learning resources & ICT: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £258 (middle half £198–£354)Learning resources & ICT£171Bought-in services: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £70–£352)Bought-in services£390
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,123
£3,114
£2,835–£3,372
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£894
£1,357
£1,047–£1,552
Supply staff
£420
£84
£51–£198
Admin and clerical
£306
£312
£262–£366
Premises
£236
£329
£284–£394
Energy
£66
£113
£90–£128
Learning resources & ICT
£171
£258
£198–£354
Bought-in services
£390
£151
£70–£352

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£5,763
SEN funding (part of grants)
£35k
£154
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£45k
£197
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£67k
£293

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stalyhill Junior School · All Tameside school finances