Schools in Reach

Monton Green Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £137k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Salford · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£137k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£98kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,558
Pupils
440+4% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £73k reserve2018-192019-20: £72k reserve2019-202020-21: £146k reserve2020-212021-22: £207k reserve2021-222022-23: £108k reserve2022-232023-24: £168k reserve2023-242024-25: £235k reserve2024-252025-26: £137k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2024-252025-26: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£36k
£73k
424
2019-20
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£850
£72k
449
2020-21
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£74k
£146k
449
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£62k
£207k
445
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£100k
£108k
455
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£61k
£168k
453
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.7m
+£67k
£235k
451
2025-26
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£98k
£137k
440

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,782 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,368.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,223 per pupil; similar schools £2,987 (middle half £2,895–£3,157)Teachers£3,223Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,280 per pupil; similar schools £1,295 (middle half £1,092–£1,557)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,280Supply staff: this school £129 per pupil; similar schools £99 (middle half £33–£156)Supply staff£129Admin and clerical: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £229 (middle half £180–£316)Admin and clerical£218Premises: this school £282 per pupil; similar schools £310 (middle half £268–£406)Premises£282Energy: this school £85 per pupil; similar schools £95 (middle half £79–£102)Energy£85Learning resources & ICT: this school £252 per pupil; similar schools £275 (middle half £190–£325)Learning resources & ICT£252Bought-in services: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £134 (middle half £94–£205)Bought-in services£232
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,223
£2,987
£2,895–£3,157
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,280
£1,295
£1,092–£1,557
Supply staff
£129
£99
£33–£156
Admin and clerical
£218
£229
£180–£316
Premises
£282
£310
£268–£406
Energy
£85
£95
£79–£102
Learning resources & ICT
£252
£275
£190–£325
Bought-in services
£232
£134
£94–£205

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,118
SEN funding (part of grants)
£128k
£292
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£110k
£249
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£194k
£440

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Monton Green Primary School · All Salford school finances