Schools in Reach

Stansfield Hall Church of England / Methodist Church Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £199k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rochdale · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.

Reserve at year end
£199k23% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£9kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,708
Pupils
100-32% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £211k reserve2018-192019-20: £121k reserve2019-202020-21: £251k reserve2020-212021-22: £147k reserve2021-222022-23: £158k reserve2022-232023-24: £141k reserve2023-242024-25: £190k reserve2024-252025-26: £199k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£700k£800k£900kIncomeSpending2018-19: income £892k, spending £805k2018-192019-20: income £743k, spending £832k2019-202020-21: income £955k, spending £825k2020-212021-22: income £829k, spending £932k2021-222022-23: income £921k, spending £910k2022-232023-24: income £868k, spending £885k2023-242024-25: income £887k, spending £838k2024-252025-26: income £875k, spending £866k2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£892k
£805k
+£87k
£211k
147
2019-20
£743k
£832k
-£89k
£121k
141
2020-21
£955k
£825k
+£129k
£251k
136
2021-22
£829k
£932k
-£103k
£147k
128
2022-23
£921k
£910k
+£11k
£158k
120
2023-24
£868k
£885k
-£17k
£141k
105
2024-25
£887k
£838k
+£49k
£190k
103
2025-26
£875k
£866k
+£9k
£199k
100

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £8,617 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,214.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,107 per pupil; similar schools £4,105 (middle half £3,657–£4,352)Teachers£4,107Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,013 per pupil; similar schools £1,791 (middle half £1,472–£2,232)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,013Supply staff: this school £6 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £40–£476)Supply staff£6Admin and clerical: this school £442 per pupil; similar schools £466 (middle half £331–£682)Admin and clerical£442Premises: this school £646 per pupil; similar schools £523 (middle half £428–£655)Premises£646Energy: this school £150 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £135–£187)Energy£150Learning resources & ICT: this school £453 per pupil; similar schools £448 (middle half £319–£634)Learning resources & ICT£453Bought-in services: this school £336 per pupil; similar schools £180 (middle half £84–£406)Bought-in services£336
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,107
£4,105
£3,657–£4,352
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,013
£1,791
£1,472–£2,232
Supply staff
£6
£267
£40–£476
Admin and clerical
£442
£466
£331–£682
Premises
£646
£523
£428–£655
Energy
£150
£150
£135–£187
Learning resources & ICT
£453
£448
£319–£634
Bought-in services
£336
£180
£84–£406

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£842k
£8,374
SEN funding (part of grants)
£19k
£186
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£52k
£518
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£37k
£373

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stansfield Hall Church of England / Methodist Church Primary School · All Rochdale school finances