Schools in Reach

Hamer Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £172k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rochdale · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£172k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£52kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,632
Pupils
307-5% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £154k reserve2018-192019-20: £221k reserve2019-202020-21: £217k reserve2020-212021-22: £190k reserve2021-222022-23: £146k reserve2022-232023-24: £108k reserve2023-242024-25: £120k reserve2024-252025-26: £172k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2021-222022-23: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£70k
£154k
324
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£67k
£221k
324
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£4k
£217k
321
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£27k
£190k
330
2022-23
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£44k
£146k
308
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£38k
£108k
300
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£13k
£120k
298
2025-26
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£52k
£172k
307

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £8,464 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,680.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,644 per pupil; similar schools £3,880 (middle half £3,256–£4,109)Teachers£3,644Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,666 per pupil; similar schools £1,553 (middle half £1,325–£2,007)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,666Supply staff: this school £394 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £65–£376)Supply staff£394Admin and clerical: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £236–£417)Admin and clerical£272Premises: this school £1,485 per pupil; similar schools £397 (middle half £330–£539)Premises£1,485Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £119 (middle half £84–£153)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £234 per pupil; similar schools £342 (middle half £238–£407)Learning resources & ICT£234Bought-in services: this school £106 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £102–£283)Bought-in services£106
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,644
£3,880
£3,256–£4,109
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,666
£1,553
£1,325–£2,007
Supply staff
£394
£175
£65–£376
Admin and clerical
£272
£313
£236–£417
Premises
£1,485
£397
£330–£539
Energy
£0
£119
£84–£153
Learning resources & ICT
£234
£342
£238–£407
Bought-in services
£106
£152
£102–£283

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.6m
£8,443
SEN funding (part of grants)
£177k
£578
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£213k
£694
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£58k
£189

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hamer Community Primary School · All Rochdale school finances