Schools in Reach

Marland Hill Community Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £93k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Rochdale · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£93k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£7kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,284
Pupils
452+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £88k reserve2018-192019-20: £114k reserve2019-202020-21: £229k reserve2020-212021-22: £169k reserve2021-222022-23: £124k reserve2022-232023-24: £147k reserve2023-242024-25: £101k reserve2024-252025-26: £93k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.1m, spending £3.2m2022-232023-24: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2023-242024-25: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2024-252025-26: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£6k
£88k
448
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£26k
£114k
455
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£115k
£229k
454
2021-22
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£61k
£169k
444
2022-23
£3.1m
£3.2m
-£45k
£124k
446
2023-24
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£23k
£147k
445
2024-25
£3.6m
£3.6m
-£47k
£101k
448
2025-26
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£7k
£93k
452

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £8,300 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,607.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,115 per pupil; similar schools £2,982 (middle half £2,801–£3,265)Teachers£3,115Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,580 per pupil; similar schools £1,627 (middle half £1,308–£1,697)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,580Supply staff: this school £677 per pupil; similar schools £67 (middle half £27–£142)Supply staff£677Admin and clerical: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £219–£349)Admin and clerical£297Premises: this school £1,348 per pupil; similar schools £369 (middle half £269–£450)Premises£1,348Energy: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £76–£114)Energy£0Learning resources & ICT: this school £255 per pupil; similar schools £254 (middle half £204–£329)Learning resources & ICT£255Bought-in services: this school £100 per pupil; similar schools £105 (middle half £69–£165)Bought-in services£100
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,115
£2,982
£2,801–£3,265
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,580
£1,627
£1,308–£1,697
Supply staff
£677
£67
£27–£142
Admin and clerical
£297
£274
£219–£349
Premises
£1,348
£369
£269–£450
Energy
£0
£98
£76–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£255
£254
£204–£329
Bought-in services
£100
£105
£69–£165

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.7m
£8,139
SEN funding (part of grants)
£409k
£906
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£222k
£491
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£73k
£160

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Marland Hill Community Primary School · All Rochdale school finances