St Mary's CofE Primary School High Crompton: school finances
Tight
Holds £21k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Oldham · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £995k | +£12k | £58k | 210 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£49 | £58k | 210 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£14k | £71k | 211 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | -£11k | £60k | 208 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£11k | £49k | 206 |
2023-24 | £1.2m | £1.2m | +£12k | £61k | 208 |
2024-25 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£3k | £64k | 211 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£42k | £21k | 212 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £6,350 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,475.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,018 | £3,152 | £2,953–£3,297 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,198 | £1,187 | £916–£1,310 |
Supply staff | £180 | £86 | £44–£170 |
Admin and clerical | £280 | £311 | £244–£372 |
Premises | £357 | £333 | £284–£382 |
Energy | £90 | £92 | £76–£105 |
Learning resources & ICT | £174 | £314 | £242–£382 |
Bought-in services | £338 | £176 | £112–£266 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Nicholas Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- St Julie's Catholic Primary School Tight
- Colerne CofE Primary School Healthy
- Ditchling St Margaret's Church of England Primary School Tight
- Burton-on-the-Wolds Primary School In deficit
- Gawber Primary School Tight
- Walkington Primary School In deficit
- St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Horsforth Tight
- St Oswald's Catholic Primary School, Gosforth Healthy
- Western Road Community Primary School Healthy
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bracknell Healthy
- St John's Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, Colchester Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £5,784 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £40k | £190 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £30k | £144 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £107k | £505 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £338 a pupil, against a typical £176 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's CofE Primary School High Crompton · All Oldham school finances