St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester: school finances
Healthy
Holds £79k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£10k | £89k | 244 |
2019-20 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£18k | £72k | 246 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£20k | £92k | 242 |
2021-22 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£22k | £114k | 239 |
2022-23 | £1.5m | £1.5m | -£50k | £64k | 243 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£15k | £79k | 239 |
2024-25 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£22k | £102k | 228 |
2025-26 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£23k | £79k | 219 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 53% of them. It spends £7,707 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,063.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,751 | £3,117 | £2,992–£3,322 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,237 | £1,519 | £1,184–£1,757 |
Supply staff | £22 | £133 | £63–£266 |
Admin and clerical | £418 | £308 | £268–£355 |
Premises | £424 | £366 | £318–£450 |
Energy | £86 | £117 | £88–£143 |
Learning resources & ICT | £412 | £303 | £244–£411 |
Bought-in services | £487 | £157 | £61–£297 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Green Oaks Primary Academy In deficit
- Foley Park Primary Academy Large reserves
- Christ the Sower Ecumenical Primary School Tight
- St Michael's CofE Primary Academy In deficit
- Princes Risborough Primary School Healthy
- Castlecroft Primary School In deficit
- Westgate Primary School Large reserves
- St James' Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Ash Grove Academy Large reserves
- Ditton Church of England Junior School In deficit
- St Peter and St Paul RC Primary School a Voluntary Academy In deficit
- Willow Green Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £7,412 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £87k | £396 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £86k | £393 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £44k | £199 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 10% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £487 a pupil, against a typical £157 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £418 a pupil, against a typical £308 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,751 a pupil, against a typical £3,117 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Joseph's RC Primary School Manchester · All Manchester school finances