Schools in Reach

St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester: school finances

Tight

Holds £19k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£19k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£144kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,818
Pupils
154-50% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £93k reserve2018-192019-20: £83k reserve2019-202020-21: £274k reserve2020-212021-22: £282k reserve2021-222022-23: £182k reserve2022-232023-24: £102k reserve2023-242024-25: £163k reserve2024-252025-26: £19k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2024-252025-26: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£38k
£93k
310
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£10k
£83k
296
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.6m
+£191k
£274k
263
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£8k
£282k
253
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£100k
£182k
213
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£80k
£102k
192
2024-25
£1.5m
£1.5m
+£61k
£163k
169
2025-26
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£144k
£19k
154

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £9,750 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,605.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,232 per pupil; similar schools £4,107 (middle half £3,762–£4,581)Teachers£4,232Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,497 per pupil; similar schools £2,037 (middle half £1,533–£2,385)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,497Supply staff: this school £143 per pupil; similar schools £181 (middle half £76–£336)Supply staff£143Admin and clerical: this school £591 per pupil; similar schools £431 (middle half £309–£563)Admin and clerical£591Premises: this school £564 per pupil; similar schools £551 (middle half £443–£661)Premises£564Energy: this school £130 per pupil; similar schools £182 (middle half £126–£227)Energy£130Learning resources & ICT: this school £297 per pupil; similar schools £351 (middle half £288–£470)Learning resources & ICT£297Bought-in services: this school £1,387 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £108–£451)Bought-in services£1,387
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,232
£4,107
£3,762–£4,581
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,497
£2,037
£1,533–£2,385
Supply staff
£143
£181
£76–£336
Admin and clerical
£591
£431
£309–£563
Premises
£564
£551
£443–£661
Energy
£130
£182
£126–£227
Learning resources & ICT
£297
£351
£288–£470
Bought-in services
£1,387
£330
£108–£451

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.3m
£8,686
SEN funding (part of grants)
£52k
£339
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£140k
£907
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£21k
£136

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Bernard's RC Primary School Manchester · All Manchester school finances