Schools in Reach

St Andrew's CofE Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £147k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£147k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£13kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,154
Pupils
298-27% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £39k reserve2018-192019-20: £57k reserve2019-202020-21: £155k reserve2020-212021-22: £114k reserve2021-222022-23: £5k reserve2022-232023-24: £108k reserve2023-242024-25: £160k reserve2024-252025-26: £147k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£64k
£39k
405
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£19k
£57k
407
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£98k
£155k
389
2021-22
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£41k
£114k
396
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£109k
£5k
362
2023-24
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£103k
£108k
346
2024-25
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£52k
£160k
319
2025-26
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£13k
£147k
298

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £8,198 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,138.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,040 per pupil; similar schools £3,664 (middle half £3,284–£3,919)Teachers£4,040Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,543 per pupil; similar schools £1,875 (middle half £1,561–£2,274)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,543Supply staff: this school £24 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £56–£389)Supply staff£24Admin and clerical: this school £371 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £255–£393)Admin and clerical£371Premises: this school £479 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £343–£478)Premises£479Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £126 (middle half £98–£152)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £331 per pupil; similar schools £324 (middle half £252–£400)Learning resources & ICT£331Bought-in services: this school £387 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £88–£323)Bought-in services£387
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,040
£3,664
£3,284–£3,919
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,543
£1,875
£1,561–£2,274
Supply staff
£24
£179
£56–£389
Admin and clerical
£371
£323
£255–£393
Premises
£479
£402
£343–£478
Energy
£133
£126
£98–£152
Learning resources & ICT
£331
£324
£252–£400
Bought-in services
£387
£177
£88–£323

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.4m
£7,917
SEN funding (part of grants)
£134k
£451
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£195k
£656
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£71k
£240

Money raised by parents

ST ANDREW'S PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1211611, Registered)

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Andrew's CofE Primary School · All Manchester school finances