Schools in Reach

All Saints C of E Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £114k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£114k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£61kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,057
Pupils
220-7% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £49k reserve2018-192019-20: £82k reserve2019-202020-21: £83k reserve2020-212021-22: £128k reserve2021-222022-23: £122k reserve2022-232023-24: £101k reserve2023-242024-25: £175k reserve2024-252025-26: £114k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.4m£1.6m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2018-192019-20: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2019-202020-21: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2020-212021-22: income £1.5m, spending £1.4m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2023-242024-25: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2024-252025-26: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£7k
£49k
236
2019-20
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£33k
£82k
241
2020-21
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£738
£83k
234
2021-22
£1.5m
£1.4m
+£45k
£128k
234
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£6k
£122k
222
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£21k
£101k
232
2024-25
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£74k
£175k
232
2025-26
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£61k
£114k
220

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,333 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,143.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,700 per pupil; similar schools £3,493 (middle half £3,183–£3,722)Teachers£3,700Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,674 per pupil; similar schools £1,815 (middle half £1,484–£2,170)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,674Supply staff: this school £34 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £59–£395)Supply staff£34Admin and clerical: this school £294 per pupil; similar schools £360 (middle half £275–£453)Admin and clerical£294Premises: this school £728 per pupil; similar schools £432 (middle half £349–£514)Premises£728Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £133 (middle half £99–£167)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £481 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £229–£432)Learning resources & ICT£481Bought-in services: this school £187 per pupil; similar schools £200 (middle half £144–£394)Bought-in services£187
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,700
£3,493
£3,183–£3,722
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,674
£1,815
£1,484–£2,170
Supply staff
£34
£170
£59–£395
Admin and clerical
£294
£360
£275–£453
Premises
£728
£432
£349–£514
Energy
£116
£133
£99–£167
Learning resources & ICT
£481
£317
£229–£432
Bought-in services
£187
£200
£144–£394

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£7,936
SEN funding (part of grants)
£79k
£356
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£158k
£717
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£27k
£121

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for All Saints C of E Primary School · All Manchester school finances