St Margaret's CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £291k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.1m | £3.4m | -£228k | £70k | 661 |
2019-20 | £3.5m | £3.4m | +£91k | £161k | 654 |
2020-21 | £3.6m | £3.4m | +£221k | £382k | 648 |
2021-22 | £3.8m | £4.0m | -£187k | £195k | 620 |
2022-23 | £4.1m | £4.2m | -£86k | £109k | 626 |
2023-24 | £4.4m | £4.4m | +£16k | £125k | 649 |
2024-25 | £4.6m | £4.6m | +£97k | £222k | 618 |
2025-26 | £4.8m | £4.7m | +£70k | £291k | 572 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £8,271 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,110.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,020 | £3,123 | £2,848–£3,355 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,274 | £1,625 | £1,302–£1,946 |
Supply staff | £80 | £171 | £20–£372 |
Admin and clerical | £484 | £263 | £202–£324 |
Premises | £411 | £333 | £277–£447 |
Energy | £89 | £107 | £86–£137 |
Learning resources & ICT | £398 | £234 | £184–£341 |
Bought-in services | £444 | £158 | £94–£232 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Nansen Primary School Large reserves
- Burnwood Primary Academy Heading for deficit
- Central Academy Healthy
- Abingdon Primary School Healthy
- The Rydal Academy Tight
- Cheetham CofE Community Academy Large reserves
- Sledmere Primary School Large reserves
- Marlborough Primary School Large reserves
- Tinsley Meadows Primary School Large reserves
- Northwood Park Primary School Large reserves
- Breckon Hill Primary School Large reserves
- Biggin Hill Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.7m | £8,126 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £150k | £263 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £442k | £771 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £171k | £299 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 13% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £444 a pupil, against a typical £158 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £484 a pupil, against a typical £263 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £398 a pupil, against a typical £234 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,020 a pupil, against a typical £3,123 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Margaret's CofE Primary School · All Manchester school finances