Chorlton CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £83k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Voluntary controlled school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£25k | £166k | 237 |
2019-20 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£27k | £193k | 238 |
2020-21 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£23k | £170k | 231 |
2021-22 | £1.5m | £1.6m | -£82k | £88k | 227 |
2022-23 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£25k | £63k | 223 |
2023-24 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£35k | £27k | 225 |
2024-25 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£7k | £20k | 230 |
2025-26 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£63k | £83k | 227 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £8,365 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,470.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,485 | £2,979 | £2,744–£3,153 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,727 | £1,205 | £1,073–£1,346 |
Supply staff | £163 | £83 | £33–£194 |
Admin and clerical | £426 | £289 | £234–£353 |
Premises | £377 | £341 | £272–£384 |
Energy | £66 | £106 | £78–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £374 | £301 | £262–£381 |
Bought-in services | £307 | £213 | £73–£268 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Walton-le-Dale, St Leonard's Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Canon Popham CofE Primary Academy Large reserves
- Pocklington Church of England Voluntary Controlled Infant School In deficit
- Two Waters Primary School Healthy
- Ashwell Primary School Large reserves
- St John's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School - a Catholic voluntary academy Healthy
- Benhall Infant School In deficit
- St Peter's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Little Aston Primary Academy Large reserves
- East Morton CofE Primary School Healthy
- Drayton Community Infant School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.6m | £7,147 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £128k | £565 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £80k | £352 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £339k | £1,495 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £426 a pupil, against a typical £289 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £307 a pupil, against a typical £213 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £1,727 a pupil, against a typical £1,205 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £3,485 a pupil, against a typical £2,979 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Chorlton CofE Primary School · All Manchester school finances