Schools in Reach

Ravensbury Community School: school finances

Tight

Holds £64k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£64k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£89kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,612
Pupils
466+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £257k reserve2018-192019-20: £196k reserve2019-202020-21: £364k reserve2020-212021-22: £275k reserve2021-222022-23: £193k reserve2022-232023-24: £151k reserve2023-242024-25: £153k reserve2024-252025-26: £64k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2020-212021-22: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2021-222022-23: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2022-232023-24: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2023-242024-25: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2024-252025-26: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£64k
£257k
465
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£61k
£196k
466
2020-21
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£168k
£364k
465
2021-22
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£89k
£275k
465
2022-23
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£82k
£193k
464
2023-24
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£42k
£151k
467
2024-25
£3.4m
£3.4m
+£2k
£153k
473
2025-26
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£89k
£64k
466

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 10% of them. It spends £7,803 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,577.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,041 per pupil; similar schools £3,311 (middle half £3,091–£3,590)Teachers£3,041Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,569 per pupil; similar schools £1,590 (middle half £1,391–£1,810)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,569Supply staff: this school £365 per pupil; similar schools £203 (middle half £103–£392)Supply staff£365Admin and clerical: this school £289 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £261–£391)Admin and clerical£289Premises: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £304–£556)Premises£363Energy: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £86–£130)Energy£168Learning resources & ICT: this school £367 per pupil; similar schools £271 (middle half £223–£406)Learning resources & ICT£367Bought-in services: this school £663 per pupil; similar schools £182 (middle half £117–£327)Bought-in services£663
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,041
£3,311
£3,091–£3,590
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,569
£1,590
£1,391–£1,810
Supply staff
£365
£203
£103–£392
Admin and clerical
£289
£314
£261–£391
Premises
£363
£367
£304–£556
Energy
£168
£103
£86–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£367
£271
£223–£406
Bought-in services
£663
£182
£117–£327

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.5m
£7,476
SEN funding (part of grants)
£148k
£317
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£370k
£795
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£63k
£135

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ravensbury Community School · All Manchester school finances