Schools in Reach

Heald Place Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £360k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£360k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£114kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,540
Pupils
572-16% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: £1.2m reserve2018-192019-20: £360k reserve2019-202020-21: £209k reserve2020-212021-22: £370k reserve2021-222022-23: £262k reserve2022-232023-24: £349k reserve2023-242024-25: £246k reserve2024-252025-26: £360k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £3.5m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £3.5m2019-202020-21: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2020-212021-22: income £3.9m, spending £3.7m2021-222022-23: income £3.9m, spending £4.0m2022-232023-24: income £4.2m, spending £4.1m2023-242024-25: income £4.3m, spending £4.4m2024-252025-26: income £4.3m, spending £4.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£3.5m
-£192k
£1.2m
684
2019-20
£2.6m
£3.5m
-£856k
£360k
686
2020-21
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£151k
£209k
662
2021-22
£3.9m
£3.7m
+£160k
£370k
655
2022-23
£3.9m
£4.0m
-£108k
£262k
658
2023-24
£4.2m
£4.1m
+£87k
£349k
650
2024-25
£4.3m
£4.4m
-£103k
£246k
622
2025-26
£4.3m
£4.2m
+£114k
£360k
572

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,341 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,143.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,065 per pupil; similar schools £3,312 (middle half £2,990–£3,587)Teachers£3,065Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,412 per pupil; similar schools £1,552 (middle half £1,193–£2,131)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,412Supply staff: this school £310 per pupil; similar schools £177 (middle half £68–£332)Supply staff£310Admin and clerical: this school £263 per pupil; similar schools £317 (middle half £258–£415)Admin and clerical£263Premises: this school £541 per pupil; similar schools £356 (middle half £288–£446)Premises£541Energy: this school £102 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £89–£125)Energy£102Learning resources & ICT: this school £363 per pupil; similar schools £243 (middle half £186–£305)Learning resources & ICT£363Bought-in services: this school £232 per pupil; similar schools £152 (middle half £80–£245)Bought-in services£232
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,065
£3,312
£2,990–£3,587
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,412
£1,552
£1,193–£2,131
Supply staff
£310
£177
£68–£332
Admin and clerical
£263
£317
£258–£415
Premises
£541
£356
£288–£446
Energy
£102
£100
£89–£125
Learning resources & ICT
£363
£243
£186–£305
Bought-in services
£232
£152
£80–£245

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.4m
£7,751
SEN funding (part of grants)
£141k
£246
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£420k
£734
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£54k
£95

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Heald Place Primary School · All Manchester school finances