Schools in Reach

Claremont Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £203k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Manchester · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£203k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£38kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,611
Pupils
568-16% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £389k reserve2018-192019-20: £202k reserve2019-202020-21: £301k reserve2020-212021-22: £295k reserve2021-222022-23: £178k reserve2022-232023-24: £144k reserve2023-242024-25: £242k reserve2024-252025-26: £203k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.5m£4.0m£4.5m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.9m, spending £4.3m2018-192019-20: income £3.8m, spending £4.0m2019-202020-21: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2020-212021-22: income £4.2m, spending £4.2m2021-222022-23: income £4.4m, spending £4.5m2022-232023-24: income £4.6m, spending £4.7m2023-242024-25: income £4.8m, spending £4.8m2024-252025-26: income £4.9m, spending £4.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.9m
£4.3m
-£353k
£389k
674
2019-20
£3.8m
£4.0m
-£187k
£202k
681
2020-21
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£99k
£301k
652
2021-22
£4.2m
£4.2m
-£6k
£295k
651
2022-23
£4.4m
£4.5m
-£117k
£178k
640
2023-24
£4.6m
£4.7m
-£34k
£144k
640
2024-25
£4.8m
£4.8m
+£98k
£242k
603
2025-26
£4.9m
£4.9m
-£38k
£203k
568

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £8,678 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,759.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,381 per pupil; similar schools £3,323 (middle half £3,092–£3,484)Teachers£3,381Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,817 per pupil; similar schools £1,510 (middle half £1,263–£1,877)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,817Supply staff: this school £197 per pupil; similar schools £157 (middle half £48–£508)Supply staff£197Admin and clerical: this school £357 per pupil; similar schools £335 (middle half £258–£374)Admin and clerical£357Premises: this school £442 per pupil; similar schools £416 (middle half £373–£504)Premises£442Energy: this school £103 per pupil; similar schools £122 (middle half £98–£146)Energy£103Learning resources & ICT: this school £279 per pupil; similar schools £277 (middle half £188–£395)Learning resources & ICT£279Bought-in services: this school £1,008 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £81–£239)Bought-in services£1,008
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,381
£3,323
£3,092–£3,484
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,817
£1,510
£1,263–£1,877
Supply staff
£197
£157
£48–£508
Admin and clerical
£357
£335
£258–£374
Premises
£442
£416
£373–£504
Energy
£103
£122
£98–£146
Learning resources & ICT
£279
£277
£188–£395
Bought-in services
£1,008
£130
£81–£239

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.8m
£8,501
SEN funding (part of grants)
£264k
£465
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£539k
£950
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£63k
£112

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Claremont Primary School · All Manchester school finances