Pensby High School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.4m in reserve, 18% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wirral · Secondary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.3m | £4.4m | -£60k | £858k | 693 |
2019-20 | £4.4m | £4.5m | -£149k | £708k | 734 |
2020-21 | £4.5m | £4.4m | +£159k | £867k | 791 |
2021-22 | £5.2m | £5.0m | +£217k | £1.1m | 837 |
2022-23 | £5.9m | £5.7m | +£205k | £1.3m | 884 |
2023-24 | £6.6m | £6.7m | -£128k | £1.2m | 903 |
2024-25 | £6.9m | £6.7m | +£254k | £1.4m | 920 |
2025-26 | £7.4m | £7.4m | -£55k | £1.4m | 915 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 93% of them. It spends £8,113 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,834.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,199 | £4,234 | £3,908–£4,652 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £507 | £865 | £682–£1,109 |
Supply staff | £275 | £132 | £76–£199 |
Admin and clerical | £798 | £429 | £260–£518 |
Premises | £370 | £408 | £335–£574 |
Energy | £241 | £146 | £109–£187 |
Learning resources & ICT | £622 | £541 | £365–£711 |
Bought-in services | £298 | £81 | £28–£161 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Diss High School Large reserves
- Aylesford School Tight
- King Edward VI Community College Large reserves
- Trinity Academy Bradford Tight
- Rushden Academy Large reserves
- Ercall Wood Academy Healthy
- Long Field Spencer Academy In deficit
- Shevington High School Large reserves
- Magna Academy In deficit
- Redmoor Academy In deficit
- Tabor Academy Large reserves
- The Grange Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £7.1m | £7,757 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £179k | £196 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £232k | £253 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £271k | £296 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF PENSBY HIGH SCHOOL (charity 1049241, Registered) raised £1k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £1k | £2k |
2024-08 | £2k | £3k |
2023-08 | £3k | £3k |
2022-08 | £2k | £3k |
2021-08 | £1k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £298 a pupil, against a typical £81 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £275 a pupil, against a typical £132 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £798 a pupil, against a typical £429 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £241 a pupil, against a typical £146 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Pensby High School · All Wirral school finances