Lydiate Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £51k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sefton · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.4m | £1.4m | +£24k | £262k | 288 |
2019-20 | £1.3m | £1.4m | -£135k | £126k | 255 |
2020-21 | £1.3m | £1.2m | +£43k | £169k | 247 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£52k | £117k | 252 |
2022-23 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£3k | £114k | 236 |
2023-24 | £1.4m | £1.4m | -£11k | £102k | 231 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£55k | £47k | 226 |
2025-26 | £1.5m | £1.5m | +£4k | £51k | 223 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £6,639 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,337.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,961 | £3,088 | £2,852–£3,486 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £816 | £1,249 | £1,021–£1,615 |
Supply staff | £173 | £167 | £63–£296 |
Admin and clerical | £255 | £302 | £226–£434 |
Premises | £610 | £325 | £271–£415 |
Energy | £196 | £104 | £81–£138 |
Learning resources & ICT | £199 | £263 | £178–£353 |
Bought-in services | £545 | £114 | £18–£219 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Nansloe Academy Healthy
- Dearham Primary School In deficit
- Meppershall Church of England Academy Tight
- St Stephen's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Priors Wood Primary School Large reserves
- St Andrew's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- Lace Hill Academy In deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Jarrow In deficit
- Weaverham Forest Primary School In deficit
- South Malling CofE Primary and Nursery School In deficit
- Parsons Down Junior School Heading for deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £6,467 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £89k | £398 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £56k | £250 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £43k | £191 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 23% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £545 a pupil, against a typical £114 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £196 a pupil, against a typical £104 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £610 a pupil, against a typical £325 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lydiate Primary School · All Sefton school finances