Schools in Reach

Northway Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £193k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sefton · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£193k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£44kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,502
Pupils
344+3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £182k reserve2018-192019-20: £201k reserve2019-202020-21: £182k reserve2020-212021-22: £124k reserve2021-222022-23: £95k reserve2022-232023-24: £138k reserve2023-242024-25: £149k reserve2024-252025-26: £193k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2018-192019-20: income £1.6m, spending £1.5m2019-202020-21: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2020-212021-22: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2024-252025-26: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£34k
£182k
334
2019-20
£1.6m
£1.5m
+£19k
£201k
336
2020-21
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£19k
£182k
336
2021-22
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£57k
£124k
338
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.8m
-£29k
£95k
342
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£42k
£138k
336
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£11k
£149k
337
2025-26
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£44k
£193k
344

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,373 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,247.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,120 per pupil; similar schools £3,106 (middle half £2,809–£3,400)Teachers£3,120Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £988 per pupil; similar schools £1,214 (middle half £1,026–£1,366)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£988Supply staff: this school £154 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £48–£172)Supply staff£154Admin and clerical: this school £238 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £191–£317)Admin and clerical£238Premises: this school £375 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £272–£386)Premises£375Energy: this school £73 per pupil; similar schools £88 (middle half £63–£105)Energy£73Learning resources & ICT: this school £218 per pupil; similar schools £255 (middle half £211–£397)Learning resources & ICT£218Bought-in services: this school £245 per pupil; similar schools £125 (middle half £78–£236)Bought-in services£245
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,120
£3,106
£2,809–£3,400
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£988
£1,214
£1,026–£1,366
Supply staff
£154
£100
£48–£172
Admin and clerical
£238
£257
£191–£317
Premises
£375
£318
£272–£386
Energy
£73
£88
£63–£105
Learning resources & ICT
£218
£255
£211–£397
Bought-in services
£245
£125
£78–£236

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.1m
£5,987
SEN funding (part of grants)
£145k
£420
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£60k
£173
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£177k
£515

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Northway Primary School · All Sefton school finances