Marshside Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £219k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sefton · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £952k | £1.0m | -£58k | £71k | 173 |
2019-20 | £923k | £937k | -£14k | £56k | 184 |
2020-21 | £959k | £933k | +£26k | £82k | 176 |
2021-22 | £1.0m | £1.1m | -£7k | £76k | 165 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£61k | £14k | 172 |
2023-24 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£94k | £109k | 186 |
2024-25 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£60k | £169k | 191 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£50k | £219k | 204 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 70% of them. It spends £10,167 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,202.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,812 | £3,245 | £2,932–£3,561 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,113 | £1,561 | £1,332–£1,738 |
Supply staff | £242 | £100 | £31–£185 |
Admin and clerical | £381 | £331 | £264–£423 |
Premises | £474 | £343 | £287–£407 |
Energy | £131 | £108 | £72–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £454 | £271 | £237–£341 |
Bought-in services | £553 | £168 | £73–£279 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Crockenhill Primary School Large reserves
- The St Peter and St Paul C of E Primary School Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School, Preston Large reserves
- Blandford St Mary Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- William de Yaxley Church of England Academy Healthy
- St Thomas the Martyr Voluntary Aided Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Gillibrand Primary School Large reserves
- Pebsham Primary Academy Healthy
- St Hilda's CofE Primary School In deficit
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Banbury Large reserves
- Ashurst Primary School In deficit
- St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.0m | £9,878 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £466k | £2,283 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £78k | £380 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £109k | £534 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF MARSHSIDE PRIMARY SCHOOL (charity 1017342, Registered) raised £4k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £4k | £3k |
2024-08 | £11k | £10k |
2023-08 | £4k | £2k |
2022-08 | £15k | £20k |
2021-08 | £4k | £7k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on bought-in services is £553 a pupil, against a typical £168 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £242 a pupil, against a typical £100 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £454 a pupil, against a typical £271 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,812 a pupil, against a typical £3,245 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Marshside Primary School · All Sefton school finances