Farnborough Road Infant School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £176k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sefton · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£26k | £241k | 428 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£123k | £118k | 428 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£61k | £179k | 414 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.3m | -£11k | £168k | 418 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.4m | -£28k | £140k | 412 |
2023-24 | £2.6m | £2.5m | +£16k | £157k | 404 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£75k | £232k | 391 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£56k | £176k | 402 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £7,016 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,173.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,019 | £3,015 | £2,874–£3,082 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £989 | £1,078 | £945–£1,295 |
Supply staff | £69 | £159 | £80–£208 |
Admin and clerical | £266 | £285 | £214–£339 |
Premises | £202 | £283 | £235–£338 |
Energy | £77 | £81 | £66–£104 |
Learning resources & ICT | £418 | £256 | £200–£314 |
Bought-in services | £610 | £107 | £64–£153 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Wheatlands Primary School Large reserves
- Estcots Primary School Tight
- Great Missenden CofE Combined School Large reserves
- Newbridge Primary School Tight
- North Downs Primary School In deficit
- St Anne's Catholic Primary School Tight
- St Nicholas CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary and St John Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Cedarwood Primary School Large reserves
- Ashdown Primary School Healthy
- Westfield Primary School Large reserves
- Heathlands Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School, West Bergholt Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,603 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £101k | £252 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £50k | £125 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £109k | £272 |
Money raised by parents
FARNBOROUGH ROAD INFANT SCHOOL PARENT TEACHER AND FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 702015, Registered) raised £22k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £22k | £16k |
2024-08 | £17k | £26k |
2023-08 | £16k | £6k |
2022-08 | £15k | £19k |
2021-08 | £11k | £12k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £610 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £418 a pupil, against a typical £256 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Farnborough Road Infant School · All Sefton school finances