St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby: school finances
Healthy
Holds £103k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Liverpool · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £996k | £1.0m | -£54k | £8k | 213 |
2019-20 | £1.0m | £1.0m | +£751 | £8k | 212 |
2020-21 | £1.0m | £946k | +£72k | £80k | 212 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£28k | £109k | 207 |
2022-23 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£11k | £120k | 209 |
2023-24 | £1.1m | £1.2m | -£12k | £108k | 212 |
2024-25 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£31k | £77k | 211 |
2025-26 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£26k | £103k | 211 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,074 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,252.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,048 | £3,037 | £2,761–£3,226 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £680 | £1,084 | £850–£1,318 |
Supply staff | £136 | £101 | £43–£220 |
Admin and clerical | £503 | £288 | £207–£349 |
Premises | £526 | £321 | £259–£366 |
Energy | £98 | £106 | £89–£124 |
Learning resources & ICT | £352 | £279 | £211–£356 |
Bought-in services | £98 | £152 | £74–£241 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Augustine's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Benet's Catholic Primary School, Ouston Healthy
- Longton Primary School Healthy
- Gilded Hollins Community School Large reserves
- Manor Farm Academy Healthy
- Tutshill Church of England Primary School Large reserves
- Edenfield Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Carleton St Hilda's Church of England Primary School Healthy
- Edisford Primary School Healthy
- Hermitage Primary School Large reserves
- St Oswald's CofE Academy Large reserves
- Jerry Clay Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.2m | £5,653 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £34k | £163 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £115k | £544 |
Money raised by parents
ST MARY'S WEST DERBY PTFA (charity 1216473, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £9k | £13k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £503 a pupil, against a typical £288 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £526 a pupil, against a typical £321 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Church of England Primary School, West Derby · All Liverpool school finances