Schools in Reach

St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £86k in reserve, 4% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Knowsley · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£86k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£36kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,168
Pupils
224+15% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k2018-19: £56k reserve2018-192019-20: £67k reserve2019-202020-21: £54k reserve2020-212021-22: £38k reserve2021-222022-23: £92k reserve2022-232023-24: £134k reserve2023-242024-25: £123k reserve2024-252025-26: £86k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8m£2.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2018-192019-20: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.5m, spending £1.5m2020-212021-22: income £1.6m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2023-242024-25: income £1.9m, spending £2.0m2024-252025-26: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£10k
£56k
194
2019-20
£1.3m
£1.3m
+£10k
£67k
211
2020-21
£1.5m
£1.5m
-£13k
£54k
226
2021-22
£1.6m
£1.7m
-£16k
£38k
223
2022-23
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£54k
£92k
233
2023-24
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£43k
£134k
236
2024-25
£1.9m
£2.0m
-£12k
£123k
222
2025-26
£2.1m
£2.1m
-£36k
£86k
224

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £9,330 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,187.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,049 per pupil; similar schools £3,627 (middle half £3,341–£3,971)Teachers£4,049Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,182 per pupil; similar schools £1,810 (middle half £1,353–£2,169)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,182Supply staff: this school £349 per pupil; similar schools £164 (middle half £64–£293)Supply staff£349Admin and clerical: this school £487 per pupil; similar schools £382 (middle half £330–£502)Admin and clerical£487Premises: this school £757 per pupil; similar schools £471 (middle half £417–£570)Premises£757Energy: this school £88 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £118–£175)Energy£88Learning resources & ICT: this school £234 per pupil; similar schools £370 (middle half £254–£431)Learning resources & ICT£234Bought-in services: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £257 (middle half £113–£413)Bought-in services£271
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,049
£3,627
£3,341–£3,971
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,182
£1,810
£1,353–£2,169
Supply staff
£349
£164
£64–£293
Admin and clerical
£487
£382
£330–£502
Premises
£757
£471
£417–£570
Energy
£88
£137
£118–£175
Learning resources & ICT
£234
£370
£254–£431
Bought-in services
£271
£257
£113–£413

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.0m
£8,894
SEN funding (part of grants)
£313k
£1,399
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£172k
£767
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£61k
£274

Money raised by parents

FRIENDS OF ST MARY AND ST PAUL'S CE PRIMARY SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1072550, Registered) raised £2k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-08
£2k
£755
2024-08
£1k
£569
2023-08
£3k
£594
2022-08
£396
£156
2021-08
£224
£136

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary and St Paul's CofE Primary School · All Knowsley school finances