Schools in Reach

Castle School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £2.1m in reserve, 43% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Not applicable · Community special school.

Reserve at year end
£2.1m43% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£453kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£19,984
Pupils
247+56% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£1.0m£2.0m2018-19: £157k reserve2018-192019-20: £274k reserve2019-202020-21: £569k reserve2020-212021-22: £402k reserve2021-222022-23: £441k reserve2022-232023-24: £859k reserve2023-242024-25: £1.7m reserve2024-252025-26: £2.1m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2019-202020-21: income £3.3m, spending £3.1m2020-212021-22: income £3.7m, spending £3.9m2021-222022-23: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2022-232023-24: income £4.6m, spending £4.2m2023-242024-25: income £4.8m, spending £3.9m2024-252025-26: income £4.9m, spending £4.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£66k
£157k
158
2019-20
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£117k
£274k
188
2020-21
£3.3m
£3.1m
+£296k
£569k
187
2021-22
£3.7m
£3.9m
-£167k
£402k
195
2022-23
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£39k
£441k
218
2023-24
£4.6m
£4.2m
+£418k
£859k
225
2024-25
£4.8m
£3.9m
+£833k
£1.7m
230
2025-26
£4.9m
£4.5m
+£453k
£2.1m
247

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 special schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £18,149 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £27,188.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £7,392 per pupil; similar schools £9,820 (middle half £8,420–£10,815)Teachers£7,392Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £4,534 per pupil; similar schools £9,713 (middle half £7,557–£11,620)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£4,534Supply staff: this school £124 per pupil; similar schools £428 (middle half £136–£1,198)Supply staff£124Admin and clerical: this school £612 per pupil; similar schools £970 (middle half £717–£1,278)Admin and clerical£612Premises: this school £1,720 per pupil; similar schools £1,296 (middle half £1,020–£1,748)Premises£1,720Energy: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £314 (middle half £236–£497)Energy£305Learning resources & ICT: this school £1,270 per pupil; similar schools £741 (middle half £425–£1,039)Learning resources & ICT£1,270Bought-in services: this school £1,241 per pupil; similar schools £463 (middle half £331–£732)Bought-in services£1,241
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£7,392
£9,820
£8,420–£10,815
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£4,534
£9,713
£7,557–£11,620
Supply staff
£124
£428
£136–£1,198
Admin and clerical
£612
£970
£717–£1,278
Premises
£1,720
£1,296
£1,020–£1,748
Energy
£305
£314
£236–£497
Learning resources & ICT
£1,270
£741
£425–£1,039
Bought-in services
£1,241
£463
£331–£732

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£5.6m
£22,742
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2.3m
£9,390
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£142k
£576
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£48k
£194

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Castle School · All Walsall school finances