Schools in Reach

St Mary's The Mount Catholic Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £9k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Voluntary aided school.

Reserve at year end
£9k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£8kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,303
Pupils
227+0% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£25k£0£25k£50k£75k2018-19: £78k reserve2018-192019-20: £57k reserve2019-202020-21: £15k reserve2020-212021-22: £31k reserve2021-222022-23: -£9k reserve2022-232023-24: £30k reserve2023-242024-25: £17k reserve2024-252025-26: £9k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.2m£1.4m£1.6mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.3m2019-202020-21: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2020-212021-22: income £1.4m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.5m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2024-252025-26: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£7k
£78k
227
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.3m
-£22k
£57k
228
2020-21
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£42k
£15k
229
2021-22
£1.4m
£1.3m
+£17k
£31k
228
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.5m
-£41k
-£9k
230
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
+£40k
£30k
228
2024-25
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£13k
£17k
228
2025-26
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£8k
£9k
227

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,340 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,434.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,446 per pupil; similar schools £3,184 (middle half £2,782–£3,476)Teachers£3,446Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,496 per pupil; similar schools £1,213 (middle half £1,081–£1,399)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,496Supply staff: this school £47 per pupil; similar schools £111 (middle half £56–£204)Supply staff£47Admin and clerical: this school £307 per pupil; similar schools £305 (middle half £239–£389)Admin and clerical£307Premises: this school £441 per pupil; similar schools £349 (middle half £266–£424)Premises£441Energy: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £90 (middle half £81–£103)Energy£151Learning resources & ICT: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £285 (middle half £213–£391)Learning resources & ICT£251Bought-in services: this school £347 per pupil; similar schools £137 (middle half £73–£244)Bought-in services£347
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,446
£3,184
£2,782–£3,476
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,496
£1,213
£1,081–£1,399
Supply staff
£47
£111
£56–£204
Admin and clerical
£307
£305
£239–£389
Premises
£441
£349
£266–£424
Energy
£151
£90
£81–£103
Learning resources & ICT
£251
£285
£213–£391
Bought-in services
£347
£137
£73–£244

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£6,886
SEN funding (part of grants)
£84k
£372
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£71k
£315
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£95k
£417

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's The Mount Catholic Primary School · All Walsall school finances