Alumwell Infant School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £166k in reserve, 7% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Walsall · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£23k | £145k | 270 |
2019-20 | £1.7m | £1.7m | +£766 | £146k | 269 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£50k | £196k | 269 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£6k | £202k | 265 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£60k | £142k | 270 |
2023-24 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£117k | £259k | 269 |
2024-25 | £2.3m | £2.3m | -£16k | £243k | 270 |
2025-26 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£76k | £166k | 267 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £9,019 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,620.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,508 | £3,353 | £3,097–£3,858 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,382 | £1,713 | £1,439–£2,142 |
Supply staff | £75 | £177 | £83–£334 |
Admin and clerical | £488 | £300 | £252–£382 |
Premises | £441 | £396 | £354–£497 |
Energy | £256 | £111 | £92–£143 |
Learning resources & ICT | £292 | £310 | £249–£362 |
Bought-in services | £386 | £131 | £53–£319 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Clifton Primary School Healthy
- St Mary's Catholic Primary Academy In deficit
- Oakdene Primary Academy Large reserves
- Lingham Primary School Healthy
- Sunnyside Academy Large reserves
- St Paul's Catholic Primary School In deficit
- St Peter's Catholic Primary School Tight
- Leesland Church of England Controlled Junior School Large reserves
- Edward Worlledge Ormiston Academy Large reserves
- Bacup Thorn Primary School Large reserves
- Neasden Primary School Large reserves
- St Matthew's Church of England Aided Primary School and Nursery Centre Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £8,613 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £317k | £1,187 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £171k | £641 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £32k | £120 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £386 a pupil, against a typical £131 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £256 a pupil, against a typical £111 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £488 a pupil, against a typical £300 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,382 a pupil, against a typical £1,713 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Alumwell Infant School · All Walsall school finances